Logo

MOXA EDS-P206A-4PoE Series

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de it at dk fr nl be  «
Phone: +49 (0) 6201 75437 |  Legal Notice |  Contact |  German version
     

You are here » MOXA EDS-P206A-4PoE Series «

MOXA EDS-P206A-4PoE Series

prodgraf


6-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ ports



Properties


Description

The EDS-P206A-4PoE switches are smart, 6-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P206A-4PoE switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 30 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af/at compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network.



ProdGrafik

Further Information


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3af/at for Power-over-Ethernet
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
512 KB


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

PoE Pinout
V-, V-, V+, V+ for pin 1, 2, 3, 6 (Endspan, MDI-X Alternative A)

LED Indicators
PWR1, PWR2, 10/100M, PoE


Optical Fiber




Power Requirements

Input Voltage
24/48 (20 to 60 V) VDC, redundant dual inputs

Input Current
Max 7.5 A @ 24 VDC (supports up to 4 ports at 30 watts per PoE port)

Overload Current Protection
Present

Connection
1 removable 4-contact terminal block

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Metal, IP30 protection

Dimensions
50.3 × 115 × 70 mm (1.98 x 4.53 x 2.76 in)

Weight 375 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4, EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
645,138 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB



Ordering Information

EDS-P206A-4PoE Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-MM-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-M-ST-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 1 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P206A-4PoE-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature



PDF

PDF description EDS-P206A-4PoE Series Datasheet (370.0 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

Up TermsPrivacy PolicyContactCookie DirectiveLocationsAbout us