Logo

MOXA EDS-205 / EDS-208

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de it at dk fr nl be be  «
Phone: +49 (0) 6201 75437 |  Legal Notice |  Contact |  German version
     

You are here » MOXA EDS-205 / EDS-208 «

MOXA EDS-205 / EDS-208

prodgraf


5 and 8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches



Properties


Description

The EDS-208/205 series of industrial Ethernet switches are entry-level industrial 8/5-port Ethernet switches that support IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports.
EDS-208/205 series switches are rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and are rugged enough forany harsh industrial environment.
EDS-208/205 series switches can be easily installed with DIN-Rail mounting as well as distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting ability, wide operating temperature, and the the IP30 case with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208/205 switches easy to use and reliable.





ProdGrafik

Further Information

High Performance Network Switching Technology

Industrial Rugged Design





Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type
Store and Forward

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

MAC Table Size
1 K

Packet Buffer Size
512 kbit


Interface

Fiber Ports
100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, multi-mode)

RJ45 Ports
10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection

LED Indicators
Power, 10/100M (TP port), 100M (fiber port)


Optical Fiber

100BaseFX Multi-mode Single-mode
Wavelength 1300 nm 1310 nm
Max. TX -10 dBm 0 dBm
Min. TX -20 dBm -5 dBm
RX Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm
Link Budget 12 dB 29 dB
Typical Distance 5 km a
4 km b
40 km c
Saturation -6 dBm -3 dBm

a. 50/125 μm, 800 MHz*km fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz*km fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable


Power Requirements

Input Voltage
EDS-205: 24 VDC (12 to 48 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input
EDS-208 Series: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), 18 to 30 VAC (47 to 63 Hz), single input

Input Current
EDS-205: 0.12 A @ 24 V
EDS-208: 0.14 A @ 24 V
EDS-208-M: 0.23 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
1.1 A

Connection
1 removable 3-contact terminal block

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
Plastic, IP30 protection

Dimensions
EDS-205: 24.9 x 100 x 86.5 mm (0.98 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
EDS-208 Series: 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)

Weight
EDS-205: 135 g
EDS-208 Series: 170 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
-10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
EDS-205: UL 508, EN 60950-1
EDS-208 Series: UL 508

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 2, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-11

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
EDS-205: 3,915,945 hrs
EDS-208 Series: 7,492,000 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB



Ordering Information

EDS-205 Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208 Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208-M-SC Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-208-M-ST Entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connector, plastic housing, -10 to 60°C operating temperature




PDF

PDF description EDS-205 / EDS-208 Datasheet (335.9 kB)



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs-GmbH

Up TermsPrivacy PolicyContactCookie directiveLocationsAbout us